English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
access manhole [correct]
CONT: One example of a relatively complex layered cap is that proposed for the tumulus waste disposal facility at West Valley ... It is an above grade disposal unit which will be built in clay till and has an engineered cap. ... - beneath each compartment lies a sloping crushed stone underdrain which is also graded to allow drainage of any water entering the waste. Water samples from each compartment may be collected from access manholes at various locations and analyzed periodically.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
puits d'accès [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
boca de hombre [feminine noun]; paso de hombre [masculine noun]; boca de visita [feminine noun]; escotilla de acceso [feminine noun]