English (Statistics; Tourist Activities)
recreation visitor-day [correct]; RVD [correct]; recreation visitor day [correct]; visitor day
DEF: A unit of measure of recreation use reflecting any combination of people and hours in which the product is 12; for example, 1 person for 12 hours, 2 people for 6 hours, 12 people for 1 hour, and so on.
OBS: John Baas with the consulting team indicated that FERC Form 80 uses the term "recreation day", which is defined as a visit to a site for any portion of a day, as opposed to a "recreation-visitor-day" (RVD), which uses a 12-hour criteria of recrational use at a site.
French (Statistique; Activités touristiques)
visiteur/jour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité statistique correspondant à la présence d'un ou plusieurs visiteurs sur des terres ou des eaux considérées comme services de récréation en plein air, pour des périodes continues, intermittentes ou simultanées dont les durées additionnées font un total de 12 heures.
Spanish (Estadística; Actividades turísticas)
visitante-día [masculine noun]