English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
right-looking sensor [correct, officially approved]; right looking sensor [correct]
DEF: A remote sensing instrument whose viewing angle is rotated to the right.
OBS: Whereas RADARSAT-1 is a solely right-looking system, RADARSAT-2 will be outfitted with an antenna that can be steered electronically to acquire images to either the right or the left of the sub-satellite track ... The switch from one look direction to the other is specified to take less than 10 minutes, that is, about one tenth of the time required to complete one full orbit. Although the look direction switching is an operational feature, the right-looking configuration is regarded as the default mode of operation. Hence, it is expected that about 75% of the imaging will be performed in this particular mode. The left-looking mode will be deployed on occasion; primarily to meet data requirements associated with Antarctic mapping and emergency situations (CSA, 2001).
OBS: right-looking sensor: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
capteur de visée à droite [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument de télédétection dont l'axe de visée est pivoté à droite.
OBS: capteur de visée à droite : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales)
sensor de visualización derecha [masculine noun]