English (Computer Graphics)
jaggies [correct, plural]; jagged edge [correct]; staircasing [correct]; stairstep effect [correct]; stairstep appearance [correct]; stairstep line
CONT: "Jaggies", or "jagged edges", appear in a raster display along any lines or edges that are neither horizontal nor vertical, owing to the way such display "primitives" are approximated by discrete sets of closest pixels. This artifact (is) also known as "staircasing" ...
OBS: The jaggies are produced because of the low-resolution of the screen.
French (Infographie)
marches d'escalier [correct, feminine noun, plural]; effet escalier [correct, masculine noun]; effet d'escalier [correct, masculine noun]; dentelure [correct, feminine noun]; irrégularité des traits [correct, feminine noun]; irrégularité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Effet dégradé de diagonales et de cercles sur des écrans à basse résolution graphique.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
bordes serrados [correct, masculine noun, plural]; bordes dentados [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: En una visualización de gráficos de computadora, es la apariencia en forma escalonada o dentada como una sierra de carpintero, en las diagonales, círculos y curvas.