English (Computer Graphics)
light-pen detection [correct, standardized, officially approved]; light-pen detect [correct, officially approved]; light-pen hit [correct, standardized, officially approved]; light-pen strike [correct, officially approved]; light-pen kit [correct]
DEF: The sensing by a light pen of light generated by a display element on a display space. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: light-pen detect; light-pen detection; light-pen hit; light-pen strike: terms standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: light-pen detection; light pen hit: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Infographie)
détection par photostyle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Détection par un photostyle de la lumière produite par un élément graphique sur une surface utile. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: détection par photostyle : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
detección del lápiz óptico [correct, feminine noun]; detección del lápiz fotosensible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Detección por el lápiz óptico, de una luz generada por un elemento de la imagen mostrada en una superficie de visualización.