English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Education Theory and Methods; Internet and Telematics; Training of Personnel)
auditory visualization [correct]
CONT: Auditory visualization - a phrase that will either live on in the annals of oxymorons, or be replaced by a more precise description of auditory intuition-amplifiers. Applications of a 3-D auditory display involve any context in which the user's spatial awareness is important, particularly when visual cues are limited or absent. Examples include ... monitoring telerobotic activities in hazardous situations, and scientific visualization of multidimensional data.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Internet et télématique; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
visualisation par images acoustiques [correct, feminine noun]; acoustique en relief [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilité de l'acoustique en relief tient en partie à sa faculté d'améliorer les repères tactiles et visuels d'un système RN. Ce type d'acoustique peut être également utile dans la transmission et la reconnaissance d'informations complexes et constamment modifiées dans des situations d'où la vision est exclue.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Internet y telemática; Capacitación del personal)
visualización auditiva [feminine noun]