English (Biochemistry)
menaquinone [correct]; vitamin K2 [correct]
CONT: Vitamin K is a lipid-soluble vitamin that functions as an essential cofactor for photosynthesis in plants and blood clotting in animals. In several bacteria, vitamin K2 (menaquinones) are used in anaerobic fermentation in fumarate reduction. We are studying the biosynthetic pathway of vitamin K1 (phylloquinone) in photosynthetic organisms. Prokaryotes and chloroplasts contain metabolic pathways to synthesize vitamin K. The genes for the enzymes involved in conversion of chorismate to menaquinone have been cloned in E. coli and Bacillus subtilis. The pathway of phylloquinone formation in chloroplasts is considered to be similar to the bacterial menaquinone synthesis pathway.
French (Biochimie)
ménaquinone [correct, feminine noun]; vitamine K2 [feminine noun]
OBS: Tiré de la base de données Pascal : Libro-pharma, prob. tech., 1979, 27 (293) 953-962. (Institut Libre, Bruxelles).
Spanish (Bioquímica)
menaquinona [correct, feminine noun]; vitamina K2 [correct, feminine noun]