English (Dietetics; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
beriberi [correct]
DEF: A disease caused by deficiency of vitamin B1 (thiamine).
OBS: Common in areas where the staple diet is polished rice (thiamine occurs mainly in the rice husks). Dry beriberi affects the peripheral nerves, causing muscular weakness and pain. Wet beriberi is probably the result of combined protein malnutrition and thiamine deficiency.
French (Diététique; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
béribéri [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie due à une carence alimentaire en vitamine B1.
Spanish (Dietética; Sistemas endocrino y metabólico)
beriberi [correct, masculine noun]; Beri-Beri [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad producida por deficiencia de tiamina(vitamina B1).