English (Gemmology; Mineralogy)
chrysolite [correct]
OBS: [A] gem-quality olivine ...
OBS: It is called peridot when used as a semiprecious stone.
French (Gemmologie; Minéralogie)
chrysolite [correct, feminine noun]; chrysolithe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines olivines, de belle eau, sont recherchées comme pierres précieuses; ce sont surtout les «chrysolites», où les teneurs en fer peuvent atteindre 18 %.
Spanish (Estudio de las gemas; Mineralogía)
crisolita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variedad de peridoto de brillo vítreo y color verde amarillento, cuyos cristales más puros se usan en joyería.