English (Visual Disorders)
asteroid hyalosis [correct]; asteroid hyalitis [correct, less frequent]; Benson's disease [correct]
DEF: A degenerative process of the vitreous characterized by the presence in the vitreous humor, of spherical or star-shaped, calcium-containing opacities which are birefringent in polarizing light.
French (Troubles de la vision)
hyalite astéroïde [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Benson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation du corps vitré (hyalite), caractérisée par l'existence de masses sphériques ou étoilées.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
hialitis asteroide [correct, feminine noun]; hialosis asteroide [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad de Benson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad de etiología desconocida que se presenta en pacientes de edad avanzada, habitualmente asintomáticos y que se caracteriza por la presencia de cuerpos esféricos, sólidos, pequeños y estrellados en vítreo normal que a la oftalmoscopia aparecen brillantes, blancos o cremosos.