English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
hard vitreous kernel [correct]; HVK [correct]
CONT: Vitreousness is the natural translucence that is a visible sign of kernel hardness; hard vitreous kernels are whole or broken, reasonably sound kernels that show clear evidence of vitreousness, even though they may be bleached ...
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
OBS: Term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
grain vitreux dur [correct, masculine noun]; HVK [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Translucidité naturelle du grain constituant un signe visible de sa dureté; les grains vitreux durs peuvent être entiers ou cassés, raisonnablement sains, et sont clairement vitreux même s'ils ont subi une décoloration; comprennent les grains vitreux durs d'autres classes de blé propres au mélange [...]
OBS: Terme généralement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: Terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
grano duro vítreo [correct, masculine noun]