English (Loans)
housing loan [correct]
DEF: ... the portion of any loan, made or guaranteed by an employer, to an officer or employee of the employer to enable or assist him to acquire a dwelling for his own occupation if the acquisition of that dwelling was made in the course of a change in his residence and he was (or would have been had he moved after 1971 and incurred moving expenses) entitled to a deduction under section 62 in respect of such expenses.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
prêt au logement [correct, masculine noun]; prêt résidentiel [masculine noun]; prêt à l'habitation [correct, masculine noun]; prêt pour l'habitation [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] partie de tout prêt qu'un employeur consent à l'un de ses cadres ou de ses employés ou garantit en faveur de l'un d'eux et qui est destiné à lui permettre d'acquérir une maison d'habitation pour son propre usage, lorsque cette acquisition survient lors d'un changement de résidence et qu'aux termes de l'article 62, il avait droit (ou aurait eu droit, s'il était déménagé après 1971 et avait engagé des frais de déménagement), à une déduction au titre de ces dépenses.
OBS: Prêt pour l'habitation : provenance : Société canadienne d'hypothèques et de logement.
Spanish (Préstamos)
préstamo para vivienda [masculine noun]