English (Urban Housing)
house [correct, noun]; dwelling house [correct, officially approved]; housing [correct, standardized]; dwelling-house
DEF: A building in which people live; residence for human beings.
OBS: "House," "dwelling," "residence" and "home" are terms applied to a place to live in. "Dwelling" is now chiefly poetic, or used in legal or technical contexts, as in a lease or in the phrase "multiple dwelling." "Residence" is characteristic of formal usage and often implies size and elegance of structure and surroundings; ... These two terms and "house" have always had reference to the structure to be lived in. "Home" has recently taken on this meaning and become practically equivalent to "house," the new meaning tending to crowd out the older connotations of family ties and domestic comfort.
OBS: housing: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: dwelling house: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
maison [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; maison d'habitation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; habitation familiale [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bâtiment destiné au logement.
OBS: «Maison», terme concret, désigne un bâtiment entier, tandis que les mots concernant l'habitation, la demeure (abri, asile, etc.) s'applique à tout lieu, bâtiment ou partie de bâtiment où l'on habite. «Maison d'habitation» se dit pour insister sur le fait que la «maison» sert effectivement d'habitation et pour la distinguer d'autres bâtiments.
OBS: maison : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: habitation familiale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Viviendas (Urbanismo))
casa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Edificio destinado a vivienda.