English (Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery)
cordectomy [correct]
DEF: Excision of any cordlike structure, particularly a vocal cord.
French (Chirurgie ORL)
cordectomie [correct, feminine noun]; thyrotomie [correct, feminine noun]; laryngo-fissure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cordectomie [...] : Son principe est d'ouvrir le larynx strictement sur la ligne médiane au niveau de la commissure antérieure et de pratiquer l'ablation de la corde vocale.
Spanish (Cirugía en otorrinolaringología)
cordectomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la extirpación de una cuerda vocal.