English (Language (General); Artificial Intelligence; Information Processing (Informatics))
formant [correct]; formative [correct]
DEF: A set of resonances of a musical instrument or voice mechanism that forms partials of sound ... and give these sounds their quality.
CONT: ... the vocal tract has four or five important resonance frequencies called formants.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Intelligence artificielle; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
formant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fréquence de résonance du conduit vocal dont la valeur dépend de la configuration des cavités supraglottiques propre à chaque articulation.
CONT: Formant. Maximum de la courbe de réponse en fréquence du conduit vocal pour un son déterminé.
Spanish (Lingüística (Generalidades); Inteligencia artificial; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
formante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Conjunto de] cada una de las resonancias del conducto vocal.
CONT: El tracto vocal manifiesta un número muy grande de resonancias, sin embargo se consideran solo las tres o cuatro primeras que toman el nombre de formantes y cubren un rango de frecuencias entre 100 y 3500 Hz.