English (Sports (General); Volleyball; Water Polo; Soccer (Europe: Football))
substitution [correct]; replacement [correct]; change [correct, noun]
CONT: (volleyball) Each player replaced constitutes a substitution; a team may make six substitutions, singly or collectively, in any one set.
CONT: (volleyball) Only the coach or the captain may ask the referee or the umpire for a substitution ... Referees are particularly reminded that the substitution must be immediate and that if two or more substitutions are to be made, they must be made in the same time that is allowed for a single substitution. If a player is replaced, this must be counted as a substitution.
OBS: Rules/refereeing.
OBS: substitution: basketball, water polo, soccer, volleyball; replacement/change: volleyball.
PHR: player substitution.
French (Sports (Généralités); Volleyball; Water-polo; Soccer (Europe : football))
remplacement [correct, masculine noun]; changement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (volley-ball) Une équipe peut effectuer un maximum de six remplacements par set. Ce sont l'entraîneur ou le capitaine qui peuvent demander à l'un des arbitres l'autorisation d'effectuer un ou plusieurs remplacements; cela ne peut se faire que lors d'une interruption, avant le coup de sifflet de service.
OBS: Règlements/arbitrage.
OBS: remplacement : volley-ball, basketball; changement : volley-ball, football européen.
PHR: changement de joueur.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Vóleibol; Polo acuático; Fútbol)
cambio [correct, masculine noun]; sustitución [correct, feminine noun]; reemplazo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: sustitución : baloncesto; reemplazo : fútbol y waterpolo; cambio : baloncesto, voleibol.
PHR: cambio de jugador.