English (Team Sports (General); Volleyball)
starting player [correct]
OBS: Term used in team sports such as baseball, basketball, volleyball and so on.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Volleyball)
joueur partant [correct, masculine noun]; joueur de départ [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce terme appartient aux sports d'équipe, tels que le baseball, basket-ball et volleyball.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Vóleibol)
jugador que comienza [correct, masculine noun]; jugador que saca [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Los términos se refieren al voleibol, sobre todo el segundo.