English (Volleyball)
volleyball [correct]
DEF: A game played on a rectangular court ... usually by teams having six players to a side by volleying a large inflated ball with the hands over a net 8 feet high.
OBS: volleyball: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Volleyball)
volleyball [correct, masculine noun]; volley-ball [correct, masculine noun]; volley [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; ballon-volant [masculine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Sport opposant deux équipes de six joueurs, séparées par un filet, au-dessus duquel chaque camp doit renvoyer le ballon à la main et de volée.
OBS: volley-ball : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Vóleibol)
voleibol [correct, masculine noun]; vóleibol [correct, masculine noun]; vóley [correct, masculine noun]; voleyball [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que las formas más comunes de escribir el nombre de este deporte en español son "voleibol" y "vóleibol".
OBS: voleyball: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recuerda que no es adecuada la forma híbrida del inglés y el español "voleyball".
OBS: voleibol : término oficial de los Juegos Panamericanos.