English (Volleyball)
spike [correct, see observation, noun]; smash [correct, noun]
DEF: The act of jumping in the air near the net, and forcefully hitting a set ball from above the level of the net down into the opponents court.
CONT: The objective of the spike is to direct the ball with such power or placement that it cannot be returned by the opponents.
CONT: A back-line player may only make a smash if he takes off behind the attack line.
CONT: Also known as the "spike," the smash is the main attacking shot and is one of the hardest moves in volleyball.
OBS: spike: term also used to designate a spiked ball.
OBS: spike: term used in volleyball and beach volleyball.
French (Volleyball)
smash [correct, masculine noun]; flèche [feminine noun]
DEF: Action de frapper le ballon vigoureusement, le plus souvent du haut d'un saut, dans le but de l'envoyer au sol du camp adverse.
CONT: Le smash est un geste spectaculaire, athlétique, exécuté en suspension après un saut vertical, dans le but d'écraser la balle dans le camp adverse.
OBS: Pluriel : des smashs, des smashes.
OBS: smashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: smash : terme utilisé en volley-ball et volley-ball de plage.
Spanish (Vóleibol)
remate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Acción en la que se golpea] el balón con fuerza hacia la pista del equipo contrario con un movimiento de arriba abajo.
OBS: remate : término utilizado en voleibol y voleibol de playa.