English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Telephone Wires and Cables)
noise voltage [correct]
DEF: The electromotive force of a source of current which would produce the same interference if substituted for the voltages induced in the telephone circuit.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Câbles et fils téléphoniques)
tension de bruit [correct, feminine noun]; tension parasite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force électromotrice d'une source de courant qui provoquerait le même effet perturbateur si elle agissait à la place des tensions induites dans le courant téléphonique.
Spanish (Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Cables e hilos telefónicos)
tensión de ruido [correct, feminine noun]; voltaje de ruido [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Fuerza electromotriz de una fuente de corriente que provocaría el mismo efecto perturbador si actuara en lugar de las tensiones inducidas en la corriente telefónica.