English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrical Measurements; Electrical Measuring Equipment; Analytical Chemistry)
coulometer [correct]; coulombmeter [correct]; voltameter [correct]
DEF: An electrolytic cell for the measurement of quantities of electricity by quantitative determination of chemical changes; sometimes called voltameter.
OBS: Coulometers are used for the determination of quantities of energy in standardization procedures and some electroanalytical measurements. Coulometers are based on Faraday's first law, which states that for a current of I amperes flowing for t sec, the coulombs passing are the product of It; consequently, the amount of material deposited on an electrode is IT/96,487 gram-equivalents.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Mesures électriques; Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Chimie analytique)
coulomètre [correct, masculine noun]; coulombmètre [correct, masculine noun]; voltamètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à mesurer une quantité d'électricité.
OBS: On peut déterminer cette dernière en mesurant la quantité d'un corps libérée électrochimiquement à une électrode, car ces grandeurs sont proportionnelles [...]
Spanish (Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Medición eléctrica; Equipo de medición eléctrica; Química analítica)
culombímetro [correct, masculine noun]; voltámetro [correct, masculine noun]