English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
bulk volume [correct, standardized]
DEF: The volume, including the solids and the pores, of an arbitrary soil mass.
OBS: bulk volume: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
volume apparent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; volume brut [masculine noun]
DEF: Volume, solides et pores compris, d'une masse de sol choisie arbitrairement.
OBS: volume apparent : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Mecánica del suelo)
volumen aparente [masculine noun]