English (Chemistry)
apparent volume [correct, standardized]
DEF: The volume determined by the exterior limits of a quantity of substance, under the experimental test conditions. This volume includes possible bubbles, pores and interstices. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: apparent volume: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
volume apparent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Volume déterminé par les limites extérieures d'une quantité de substance, dans les conditions expérimentales de l'essai. Ce volume comprend les bulles, pores et interstices éventuels. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: volume apparent : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química)
volumen aparente [masculine noun]