English (Geology)
partial volume
DEF: In soils, the ratio of the volume of a phase (air, water, solid matrix) to the gross volume, inclusive of voids.
French (Géologie)
volume partiel [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un sol, rapport du volume occupé par une phase (air, eau, matière solide) au volume total, vides compris.
Spanish (Geología)
volumen parcial [masculine noun]
DEF: En suelos, la relación entre el volumen de una fase (aire, agua, matriz sólida), y el volumen total, incluyendo los huecos.