English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
multi-annual storage; multi-annual storage capacity
DEF: Volume of water that can be stored in a reservoir to cope, partly or completely, with variations in inflow and demand over more than one year.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
réserve interannuelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Volume d'eau qu'on peut stocker dans un réservoir pour faire face, en partie ou totalement, aux variations des apports et des demandes, sur une période de plus d'un an.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
almacenamiento interanual [masculine noun]; capacidad de almacenamiento interanual [feminine noun]
DEF: Volumen de agua que puede ser almacenada en un embalse para hacer frente, parcial o completamente, a las variaciones de aportaciones y demandas durante más de un año.