English (Air Transport)
line-oriented flight training [correct, officially approved]; LOFT [correct, officially approved]
CONT: LOFT refers to aircrew training which involves a full mission simulation of situation which are representative of line operations, with special emphasis on situations which involve communications, management and leadership. In short. LOFT means realistic, "real-time", full mission training.
CONT: The LOFT (line-oriented flight training) program has been developed for automated training, which students pick up quickly.
OBS: line-oriented flight training; LOFT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
entraînement type vol de ligne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LOFT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: entraînement type vol de ligne; LOFT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: entraînement type vol de ligne; LOFT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
instrucción de vuelo orientada a las líneas aéreas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LOFT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: instrucción de vuelo orientada a las líneas aéreas; LOFT : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).