English (Flights (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
IFR flight [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A flight conducted in accordance with the instrument flight rules.
OBS: IFR: instrument flight rules.
OBS: IFR flight: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: IFR flight: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and the British Standards Institution (BSI).
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
vol IFR [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Vol effectué conformément aux règles de vol aux instruments.
OBS: IFR : règles de vol aux instruments.
OBS: vol IFR : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: vol IFR : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
vuelo IFR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vuelo efectuado de acuerdo con las reglas de vuelo por instrumentos.
OBS: IFR : reglas de vuelo por instrumentos.
OBS: vuelo IFR: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).