English (Flights (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
instrument flight time [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Time during which a pilot is piloting an aircraft solely by reference to instruments and without external reference points.
OBS: instrument flight time: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
temps de vol aux instruments [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Temps pendant lequel l'aéronef est piloté uniquement aux instruments, sans aucun point de référence extérieur.
OBS: temps de vol aux instruments : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile international (OACI).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
tiempo de vuelo por instrumentos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tiempo durante el cual se pilota una aeronave solamente por medio de instrumentos, sin referencia a puntos externos.
OBS: tiempo de vuelo por instrumentos : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).