English (Flights (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
special VFR flight [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SVFR [correct, standardized]
DEF: A VFR flight [visual flight rules flight] cleared by air traffic control to operate within a control zone in meteorological conditions below VMC [visual meteorological conditions].
OBS: special VFR flight: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: special VFR flight; SVFR: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
vol VFR spécial [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; SVFR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vol VFR [règles de vol à vue] autorisé par le contrôle de la circulation aérienne à l'intérieur d'une zone de contrôle dans des conditions météorologiques inférieures aux conditions VMC [conditions météorologiques de vol à vue].
OBS: vol VFR spécial : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: vol VFR spécial; SVFR : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
vuelo VFR especial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vuelo VFR al que el control de tránsito aéreo ha concedido autorización para que se realice dentro de una zona de control en condiciones meteorológicas inferiores a las VMC [condiciones meteorológicas de vuelo visual].
OBS: VFR : reglas de vuelo visual.
OBS: vuelo VFR especial: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).