English (Measurements of Electricity; Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
ampere-turn [correct, see observation, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: ampere-turns: The product of the number of turns of a coil or a winding, distributed or concentrated, and the current in amperes circulating in these turns.
CONT: The ampere-turn (At) is the MKS (metres, kilograms, seconds) unit of magnetomotive force (MMF), represented by a direct current of one ampere flowing in a single-turn loop in a vacuum. "Turns" refers to the winding number of an electrical conductor comprising an inductor. For example, a current of 2A flowing through a coil of 10 turns produces an MMF of 20 At.
OBS: ampere-turn: The plural form of this term (ampere-turns) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996; the term (ampere-turn) has been officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) in 1991.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
ampère-tour [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: ampères-tours : Produit du nombre de spires d'une bobine ou d'un enroulement, réparti ou concentré, par le courant en ampères qui les parcourt.
OBS: ampère-tour : Le terme au pluriel (ampères-tours) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996; le terme (ampère-tour) a été uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick) en 1991.
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos))
amperio vuelta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto del número de espiras de una bobina o de un devanado, repartido o concentrado, por la intensidad, en amperios, que las recorre.