English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Television Arts)
flashback [correct, noun]; flash-back [noun]
DEF: An insert scene in a dramatic presentation showing an action or event supposed to have taken place in the past.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
retour en arrière [correct, masculine noun]; retour arrière [correct, masculine noun]; rétrospectif [correct, masculine noun]; retour [correct, masculine noun]; analepse [correct, feminine noun]; flash-back [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; flashback [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: [Dans le récit filmique] rupture de la continuité chronologique d'une action et évocation d'une période liée à la situation présente.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Cinematografía; Televisión (Artes escénicas))
escena retrospectiva [feminine noun]; vuelta atrás [feminine noun]; retrospección [feminine noun]; retrospectiva [feminine noun]; salto atrás [masculine noun]