English (Rubber Processing; Plastics Manufacturing)
step cure [correct]; step-up cure [correct]; stage heating [correct]; vulcanization in stages [correct]
CONT: In the vulcanization of thick rubber articles the temperature may be stepped up in stages to ensure adequate heat penetration to the interior before the external surface begins to cure. Such a cure schedule is termed a step cure.
French (Fabrication du caoutchouc; Plasturgie)
vulcanisation échelonnée [feminine noun]; cuisson échelonnée [feminine noun]
Spanish (Elaboración del caucho; Fabricación de plásticos)
vulcanización por etapas [feminine noun]; vulcanización escalonada [feminine noun]