English (Internet and Telematics)
web service [correct, see observation]; Web service [correct]
DEF: A software component that publishes its interface on and responds to requests from a network, in particular the Internet.
OBS: Web services use open XML-based standards ...
OBS: web service: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
OBS: web service; Web service: terms often used in the plural.
French (Internet et télématique)
service Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; service de la toile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composant applicatif utilisant les protocoles de la toile, doté d'une adresse universelle et communiquant avec d'autres composants.
OBS: service Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
OBS: service Web; service de la toile : termes souvent employés au pluriel.
OBS: service de la toile : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 27 décembre 2009.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
servicio web [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tecnología que utiliza un conjunto de protocolos y estándares que sirven para intercambiar datos entre aplicaciones.