English (Internet and Telematics; Collaborative and Social Communications)
collaborative tagging site [correct]; social bookmarking site [correct]
CONT: The most important recent development in the technological support for distributed cognition is the sudden explosion of collaborative tagging sites on the World Wide Web. The basic idea is straightforward. Users can upload or select certain materials (pictures, music files, texts, websites) and associate tags with these materials. The tags can be freely chosen and are similar to keywords.
CONT: Share interesting Web pages by emailing them, posting them to your social networking page or linking them to social bookmarking sites. These tools are offered on select Web pages.
French (Internet et télématique; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
site d'étiquetage social [correct, masculine noun]; site d'étiquetage collaboratif [masculine noun]
CONT: Échangez des pages intéressantes en les envoyant par courriel ou en les affichant sur votre page de média social ou sur un site d’étiquetage social. Ces outils sont offerts sur certaines pages Web.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
sitio de marcadores sociales [correct, masculine noun]; sitio de etiquetado social [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El “social bookmarking”, conocido en español con el nombre de marcadores sociales, es una forma en que la gente puede almacenar, organizar, buscar y administrar los "marcadores" de páginas web que le interesan. Los usuarios guardan enlaces de páginas web que les gustan o quieren compartir, utilizando un sitio de marcadores sociales para guardar estos enlaces. Estos marcadores son generalmente públicos y pueden ser vistos por otros miembros del sitio donde se almacenan. Algunos ejemplos de los sitios de “social bookmarking” son del. icio. us y digg. com.
CONT: [...] uno de los sitios de etiquetado social más visitados es del. icio. us […] que permite guardar tus “favoritos” Web […] y etiquetarlos de manera que estén disponibles para ti desde cualquier ordenador conectado a red y compartirlos con otros que a su vez los han etiquetado.