English (Internet and Telematics)
whois database [correct]; WHOIS [correct]
DEF: A database containing complete information about major US computers connected to the Internet network ... and the names of many individual users ... people with log-in or email accounts. (J.J. Manger, The Essential Internet Information Guide, Mc Graw-Hill, 1994, p. 351).
OBS: There is no mechanism to tie whois databases together or even to locate active whois servers. (J.J. Manger, The Essential Internet Information Guide, Mc Graw-Hill, 1994, p. 351).
OBS: Pronounced "who is".
French (Internet et télématique)
bottin Internet [correct, masculine noun]; WHOIS [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; annuaire Internet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En français, on voit surtout l'abréviation qui se prononce «houize».
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
directorio Internet [correct, masculine noun]