English (Mineralogy)
xenotime [correct]; xenotime-(Y) [correct]
DEF: A brown, yellow, or reddish tetragonal mineral which consists of a natural phosphate of yttrium (with often other rare earths or other elements) occurring in granites and pegmatites.
OBS: Chemical formula: YPO4
French (Minéralogie)
xénotime [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; xénotime-(Y) [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral fréquent des granites et pegmatites, constitué de phosphate naturel d'yttrium (et d'autres éléments du même groupe), de même structure que le zircon.
OBS: xénotime : étymologie : du grec Xénos, «étranger», et timê, «honneur». Allusion au fait qu'on se croyait en présence d'un nouvel élément, au lieu et place de l'yttrium.
OBS: Formule chimique : YPO4
Spanish (Mineralogía)
xenotima [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fosfato de itrio [...] que cristaliza en el sistema cuadrático [...]
OBS: [...] sus prismas de color pardusco, a veces verdoso, constituyen la mena principal del itrio.
OBS: Fórmula química: YPO4