English (Reprography; Electrostatics)
xerography [correct]; electrophotography [correct]
DEF: A process for copying graphic matter by the action of light on an electrically charged photoconductive insulating surface in which the latent image is developed with a resinous powder (such as toner).
CONT: Xerography. ... a process that first places an electrostatic charge on a plate [or drum]. An image is then projected onto the plate [or drum], causing the charge to dissipate in the illuminated areas, thus allowing an applied coating of resinous powder to adhere only to the uncharged (dark) areas. The powder is then transferred to paper and is fixed by heat.
OBS: This process is used in photocopiers and laser printers.
French (Reprographie; Électrostatique)
xérographie [correct, feminine noun]; électrophotographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'impression électrostatique permettant de reproduire à sec des documents sur n'importe quelle surface en utilisant des poudres spécialement préparées qui remplacent l'encre.
OBS: Ce procédé est utilisé dans les photocopieurs et les imprimantes laser.
Spanish (Reprografía; Electrostática)
xerografía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Proceso para] reproducir textos o imágenes automáticamente por medio de procedimientos electrostáticos [y] polvo de resina cargado de electricidad positiva.