English (Investment; Economic Co-operation and Development)
sovereign wealth fund [correct, noun]; SWF [correct, noun]
CONT: A sovereign wealth fund (SWF) is a state-owned investment fund that governments use to invest surplus revenues and other financial reserves. Countries establish these funds to stabilize their economies, grow national wealth, and generate long-term financial returns.
CONT: ... SWFs can generally be defined as special investment funds created or owned by governments to hold foreign assets for long term purposes. SWFs can be classified according to at least two criteria: (1) the sources of sovereign wealth, and (2) their policy objectives ...
French (Investissements et placements; Coopération et développement économiques)
fonds souverain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un fonds souverain se définit comme une structure d'investissement détenue par un État ayant pour but, soit de faciliter le transfert des richesses entre les générations, soit de diversifier les réserves nationales, soit d'éviter un potentiel ralentissement économique.
CONT: [...] les fonds souverains sont ni des fonds de pensions publics (dont les ressources proviendraient de cotisations), ni des fonds de réserves (pour soutenir la monnaie au change); ils doivent en conséquence appartenir aux contribuables et non à des cotisants et seraient donc des ressources publiques par nature.
Spanish (Inversiones; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
fondo soberano [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un fondo soberano es un fondo de inversión de propiedad estatal mediante el cual se realiza la gestión de unos activos a través de la inversión de los mismos. Sus recursos generalmente provienen de ingresos excedentes de recursos naturales o materias primas, la acumulación de reservas de divisas, los ahorros por reglas fiscales, entre otros. Su objetivo es la estabilización económica, el fomento del ahorro intergeneracional, y/o el financiamiento de proyectos sociales y de infraestructura.