English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Anti-pollution Measures)
electric car [correct, standardized]; e-car [correct]; electric automobile [correct]
DEF: A car powered entirely or partially by electricity.
OBS: electric car; e-car; electric automobile: Not to be confused with "electric vehicle" since "vehicle" represents a generic concept in relation to "car."
OBS: electric car: designation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Mesures antipollution)
voiture électrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; automobile électrique [correct, feminine noun]; auto électrique [correct, feminine noun]; watture [feminine noun]
DEF: Voiture qui fonctionne, entièrement ou partiellement, à l'énergie électrique.
OBS: voiture électrique; automobile électrique; auto électrique : Ne pas confondre avec «véhicule électrique» parce que «véhicule» représente une notion générique par rapport à «voiture».
OBS: voiture électrique : désignation recommandée par le Comité de terminologie et normalisée par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Medidas contra la contaminación)
automóvil eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]; auto eléctrico [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; carro eléctrico [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; coche eléctrico [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Automóvil impulsado, entera o parcialmente, por electricidad.
OBS: Las baterías que propulsan el automóvil eléctrico se recargan en la red eléctrica.
OBS: automóvil eléctrico; auto eléctrico; carro eléctrico; coche eléctrico : No confundir con "vehículo eléctrico" ya que "vehículo" representa un concepto genérico que comprende el de "automóvil".