English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
rectification [correct]
CONT: Rectification is the process of removing congeners from a spirit by redistillation, filtration, or precipitation or of masking their flavor with other compounds.
French (Distillerie (Alimentation))
rectification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Purification des spiritueux par une ou plusieurs distillations supplémentaires.
Spanish (Destilería (Ind. alimentaria))
rectificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Destilación fraccionada a que se somete un líquido ya para purificarlo, ya para separar sus constituyentes.
CONT: La rectificación del alcohol se efectúa en columnas de platillos.