English (Routes of Administration (Pharmacology))
systemic administration [correct]
CONT: Systemic administration refers to administration of the drug where the drug is distributed in the systemic circulation. Example: An oral antibiotic tablet for an infected wound.
OBS: Administration can take place via enteral administration (absorption of the drug through the gastrointestinal tract) ... or parenteral administration (generally injection, infusion, or implantation).
French (Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie))
administration par voie générale [correct, feminine noun]; administration systémique [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
CONT: L'administration d'un produit anticancéreux se fait soit par voie générale, soit par voie locale ou régionale. L'administration par voie générale peut être faite sous forme orale (comprimés) ou sous forme injectable.
Spanish (Vías de administración (Farmacología))
administración sistémica [correct, feminine noun]; administración por vía general [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La administración por vía general o sistémica de este tipo de fármacos para tratar disfunciones sexuales, al menos aquellas con una causa muy localizada, no parece deseable ya que, como se mencionó arriba, afectaría a la inervación vegetativa de gran parte del cuerpo, produciendo alteraciones generales en su funcionamiento.
CONT: Los efectos sistémicos secundarios son menos frecuentes y severos con las inhalaciones que con la administración sistémica (endovenosa u oral), además es menos dolorosa y relativamente más confortable que otras vías.