English (Artificial Intelligence)
modality [correct, noun]
CONT: [The authors] define modality as the distinct sensory channels or modes through which humans (or machines) perceive and interact with the external environment. It involves the recognition and interpretation of stimuli by specific sensory organs or technical sensors, which enable the detection and processing of sensory information. Stimuli represent the external events, patterns, or objects that trigger sensory experiences ... These stimuli activate the corresponding sensors, initiating the conversion of sensory information into digital or neural signals that are further processed in our nervous system or within the circuits of a computer.
CONT: Modality refers to how things are experienced in terms of sensory inputs as sight, touch, hearing, smell, and taste. There are devices like cameras, haptic sensors, microphones etc. which directly correspond to human senses for the computational world. There are devices like motion sensors, keyboards, and physiological sensors that are indirect. Some researchers define modality as how information is represented and communicated between people, such as gesture, speech, written language, gaze, etc.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
modalité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En IHM [interaction humain-machine], la modalité fait référence à la manière d'utiliser les medium. [...], on accepte de dire qu'une modalité est une certaine manière d'utiliser un media. Par exemple, écrire, faire un geste, dessiner sont autant de modalités possibles pour transmettre une information en utilisant le media «stylo». Comme pour le média, la définition de la modalité dépend du point de vue (utilisateur vs système) que l'on adopte.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
modalidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] se propone una arquitectura para un modelo de recuperación multimodal aprovechando características unimodales, ya que el sistema puede recibir información en tres modalidades diferentes : audio, imagen y texto, para después regresar los resultados obtenidos a través del espacio multimodal.