English (Food Industries; Vegetable Crop Production)
yacon [correct, Colombia]; yacon strawberry [correct]; leafcup [correct]; Polymnia sonchifolia [Latin]; Polymnia edulis [Latin]
CONT: The Yacon is a tall leafy plant with yellow daisy flowers. ... it produces large, dahlia-like tubers, which can be eaten raw and taste like a sweetish water chestnut. Like Jerusalem artichokes, their sugar is inulin, not sucrose. Their flavour is said to improve after the tubers have been exposed to the sun (Herklots). Yacon is native of Peru, and was eaten by the Incas and is now grown experimentally in New Zealand.
OBS: In Ecuador it is frequently called "jicama". Not the common jicama of commerce.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Production légumière)
poire de terre [correct, feminine noun]; Polymnia sonchifolia [Latin]; Polymnia edulis [Latin]
OBS: Plante comestible du Pérou, produisant de grosses racines charnues, assez analogue à celle du Dahlia et pouvant peser 2 kg.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Producción hortícola)
yacón [correct, masculine noun]; jacón [correct, masculine noun]; llacón [correct]