English (Botany; Plant and Crop Production)
shoot bud [correct, noun]
CONT: When leaves from mature trees that had turned from red to green were used, the frequency of shoot bud formation decreased. The number of vegetative buds was higher in red leaves from seedlings compared with young red leaves from mature trees. Secondary shoot buds also developed on leaves of cultured epiphyllous shoots from both seedlings and mature trees.
French (Botanique; Cultures (Agriculture))
œil poussant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bourgeon qui a commencé à se développer.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción vegetal)
yema injertada en escudete [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Injerto de yema : Entre sus variedades, destaca el injerto de escudete o yema en T, que es el más empleado para la producción de árboles frutales.