English (Racquet Sports)
hacker [correct, noun]
DEF: An ordinary player that does not play tennis well [pejorative].
OBS: Also used in good-natured ribbing by the pros and by players wanting to underinflate their profile, as in the sentence, "Oh, I'm only a weekend hacker". Related term: not to play seriously, to play lightly = jouer à la baballe [argot].
CONT: A weekend hacker wouldn't notice the difference, but men who earn millions serving and volleying the game into tedium have taken notice [of the newly deflated tennis balls].
French (Sports de raquette)
joueur médiocre [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse médiocre [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
jugador mediocre [correct, masculine noun]; jugadora mediocre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El campeón siempre acierta en la elección [de la jugada que hay que realizar], el jugador mediocre, a veces acierta y en otras ocasiones yerra.