English (Nuclear Waste Materials)
phosphogypsum waste [correct]
CONT: The next most voluminous waste type [after uranium mine tailings] also derives from mineral processing. In this case the mineral is phosphate rock and the resulting waste is phosphogypsum, a form of calcium sulphate. ... The phosphogypsum wastes are the major component of the incidental waste category, but they are no longer produced.
French (Déchets nucléaires)
déchet de phosphogypse [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Desechos nucleares)
desecho de fosfoyeso [masculine noun]; desecho de la industria del ácido fosfórico [masculine noun]; residuo de la industria del ácido fosfórico [masculine noun]; desecho del proceso de obtención del yeso fosfórico [masculine noun]