English (Chemistry; Medication; Biochemistry)
iodine solution
OBS: iodine I: Nonmetallic, halogen element of atomic number 53 ... . Soluble in alcohol, carbon disulfide, chloroform, ether, carbon tetrachloride, glycerol, and alkaline iodide solutions, insoluble in water.
French (Chimie; Médicaments; Biochimie)
eau d'iode [correct, feminine noun]; solution d'iode [feminine noun]; solution iodée [feminine noun]
CONT: L'iode est peu soluble dans l'eau (la solution est nommée eau d'iode), mais très soluble dans les solutions d'acide iodhydrique ou d'iodure de potassium, par suite de la formation d'un composé d'addition.
Spanish (Química; Medicamentos; Bioquímica)
solución de yodo [feminine noun]; solución yodada [feminine noun]