English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
centre fullback [correct]; center fullback [correct, United States]; central defender [correct]; centre-back [correct]; centre back [correct]; center back [correct, United States]; centerback [correct, United States]; inside defender [correct]
DEF: A player who plays in the centre of defence, just in front of the goalkeeper.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
défenseur central [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; défenseure centrale [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; arrière central [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; arrière centrale [correct, feminine noun, Europe]; arrière-centre [masculine and feminine noun]
Spanish (Fútbol)
defensa central [correct, common gender]; zaguero central [correct, masculine noun]; zaguera central [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dentro de la defensa hay distintos especialistas dependiendo de su posición, características y juego: defensa central, lateral, libre [...]
OBS: defensa central; zaguero central : posiciones de defensa.