English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
primary brake shoe [correct]; leading shoe [correct]
DEF: Brake shoe equipped with a medium-friction lining and whose orientation is variable, depending on assembly and control requirements.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
segment de frein primaire [correct, masculine noun]; segment de frein engageant [correct, masculine noun]; segment de frein comprimé [correct, masculine noun]; mâchoire engageante [avoid, feminine noun]; mâchoire primaire [correct, feminine noun]; mâchoire comprimée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Segment de frein muni d'une garniture à frottement moyen, dont l'orientation est variable selon le montage et la commande.
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source NUT-3 (Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français) sont reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
zapata primaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zapata de freno con guarnición de rozamiento mediano cuya orientación depende del tipo de montaje y mecanismo.