English (Ship and Boat Parts)
sliding ways; bilge ways
French (Parties des bateaux)
couettes vives [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Pièces de bois fixées au navire et glissant avec lui au lancement.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
zapata [feminine noun]