English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
self-energized brake [correct]; semi-servo brake [correct]; self-energizing brake [correct]; self-servo brake [correct]
DEF: Drum brake in which a leading brake shoe pulls a trailing shoe in such a way that the energy of the rotating drum replaces the force applied by the driver of the vehicle.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Composants mécaniques))
frein autoserreur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frein à tambour dans lequel la commande agit sur un premier segment qui entraîne le second, de sorte que l'énergie du tambour en rotation se substitue à celle du conducteur du véhicule.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Componentes mecánicos))
freno de doble zapata [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Freno de tambor cuyo mecanismo actúa sobre la primera zapata que arrastra la segunda de modo que la fuerza de rotación del tambor reemplaza la del conductor del vehículo.