English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Trucking (Road Transport))
brake shoe [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [The] crescent-shaped [drum brake] part to which the brake lining is attached and which is extended away from the brake drum.
OBS: [A brake shoe] is made of two parts: a web and a table.
OBS: brake shoe: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Camionnage)
segment de frein [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mâchoire de frein [avoid, feminine noun]; sabot de frein [avoid, masculine noun]; patin de frein [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de frein à tambour, en forme de croissant, sur laquelle est fixée une garniture de frein et qui travaille en extension par rapport au tambour de frein.
OBS: Le segment de frein comprend deux parties : l'âme et la semelle.
OBS: segment de frein : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: segment de frein : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por camión)
zapata de freno [correct, feminine noun]; balata y patín de freno [avoid]
DEF: Pieza de freno de tambor en forma de media luna en la que se instala una guarnición de freno y que actúa por fricción contra el tambor para moderar o impedir el movimiento de la rueda.
OBS: La zapata de freno tiene dos partes : núcleo y calce.