English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
sapodilla [correct]; sapote [correct, see observation]; dilly [correct, noun]; chicle tree [correct]; chicle [correct]; neesberry [correct]; sapodilla tree [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Sapotaceae.
OBS: sapote: common name also used to refer to the species Pouteria sapota.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
sapotillier [correct, masculine noun]; sapotille [correct, feminine noun]; sapotier [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; arbre à chewing-gum [correct, masculine noun]; ti cou [masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Sapotaceae.
OBS: sapotier : nom commun aussi utilisé pour désigner les espèces Diospyros nigra et Pouteria sapota.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
zapotillo [masculine noun]; zapote pequeño [masculine noun]; zapote blanco [masculine noun]; zapote amarillo [masculine noun, Mexico]; chicozapote [masculine noun, Central America]; mamey zapote [masculine noun, Cuba]; níspero de América [masculine noun]