English (Plant and Crop Production; Farming Techniques)
seed production area [correct, noun]; seed-producing area [correct, noun]; SPA [correct, noun]; SPA
CONT: The term 'seed production area' [SPA] refers to plants established to produce seed that is as representative of an original, healthy wild population as possible. A SPA is established using known seed sources and planted in a design that will maximise the potential for cross-pollination, while also providing easy access for collection and maintenance. The SPA should be designed to maintain genetic diversity of the source population, while also providing a buffer for local remnant vegetation from fragmentation issues, while also adding to the conservation of a species.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles)
zone de production de semences [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La zone de production de semences désigne les plantes établies pour produire des graines aussi représentatives que possible d’une population sauvage originale et saine.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Técnicas agrícolas)
zona de producción de semillas [correct, feminine noun]