English (Data Banks and Databases)
data field [correct, standardized]
DEF: A component of a record corresponding to an attribute and considered to be elementary within a certain conceptual context.
OBS: data field: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Banques et bases de données)
champ de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; zone de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composant d'un enregistrement correspondant à un attribut et considéré comme élémentaire à l'intérieur d'un certain contexte conceptuel.
OBS: champ de données; zone de données : désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos)
campo de datos [correct, masculine noun]; zona de datos [correct, feminine noun]