English (Slaughterhouses; Meats and Meat Industries)
bruised tissue [correct]
CONT: During slaughtering, the process of stunning and the subsequent fall to the ground (along with some of the agitation that may lead up to slaughter) can result in bruised tissue. After an animal is skinned, the carcass should be inspected for bruising and any damaged tissue removed.
French (Abattoirs; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
tissu contusionné [masculine noun]
Spanish (Mataderos; Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
tejido contusionado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La acumulación de sangre y linfa en el tejido contusionado en conjunto con la muerte celular constituye un favorable medio de cultivo microbiano y el manejo adicional aplicado a las canales para remover la zona contusa también incrementa la contaminación bacteriana.