English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Vessels (Medicine))
thoracic outlet syndrome [correct, noun]; TOS [correct, noun]
CONT: Thoracic outlet syndrome (TOS) is a nonspecific diagnosis representing many conditions that involve the compression of the neurovascular structures that pass through the thoracic outlet. ... The cause of thoracic outlet syndrome (TOS), conceptually, is straightforward. It manifests due to the compression of various structures in the thoracic outlet. Anatomic abnormalities are likely culprits for this increased pressure in the region. Cervical ribs, extra ribs typically arising from the seventh cervical vertebrae, is one of the most common offenders for thoracic outlet syndrome.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
syndrome du défilé thoracique [correct, masculine noun]; SDT [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome du défilé thoracobrachial [correct, masculine noun]; SDTB [correct, masculine noun]; SDTB; syndrome de la traversée thoracobrachiale [correct, masculine noun]; STTB [correct, masculine noun]; STTB; syndrome de la traversée cervico-thoraco-brachiale [correct, masculine noun]; STCTB [correct, masculine noun]; STCTB
CONT: Le syndrome du défilé thoracique reste une entité pathologique controversée. C'est un terme générique qui incorpore de nombreux tableaux cliniques. Le syndrome est caractérisé par des douleurs, des paresthésies, une perte de force musculaire et un inconfort dans le membre supérieur, aggravé par l'élévation des bras ou par des mouvements exagérés de la tête et du cou. Le défilé thoracique fait référence à une zone allant de la fosse supraclaviculaire jusqu'au creux axillaire, dans laquelle chemine le plexus brachial [...], ainsi que les paquets vasculaires subclavier et axillaire. En conséquence, le syndrome du défilé thoracique peut impliquer un compromis entre les tissus neurologiques et les tissus vasculaires, ou bien les deux à la fois.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema nervioso; Redes vasculares (Medicina))
síndrome de la salida torácica [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome del desfiladero torácico [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome del estrecho torácico [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome del opérculo torácico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Condición causada por la compresión de elementos neurovasculares a nivel del opérculo torácico o en la zona de transición cervicobraquial.
OBS: Se caracteriza por la aparición de molestias al realizar actividades que impliquen levantar los brazos.