English (Corporate Security)
public-access zone [correct]; public zone [correct]; public area [correct]
DEF: An area surrounding or forming part of a facility owned by the institution or in the case of leased accommodation, its landlord, to which the public has free access.
OBS: Normally, these are the grounds of a facility or the public corridors in multi-tenant buildings.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
zone d'accès public [correct, feminine noun]; zone publique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone appartenant à l'institution ou à son locateur, à laquelle le public peut accéder librement.
OBS: Il s'agit habituellement de locaux situés au rez-de-chaussée d'une installation ou de couloirs dans des immeubles à locataires multiples.
Spanish (Seguridad general de la empresa)
zona pública [correct, feminine noun]; zona de acceso público [correct, feminine noun]