English (Hydroelectric Power Stations)
scouring reach [correct]; deepening reach [correct]
DEF: A tailwater reach affected by deepening or scouring.
French (Centrales hydro-électriques)
zone d'approfondissement [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'érosion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de l'eau d'aval influencée par un phénomène d'approfondissement ou d'érosion.
Spanish (Centrales hidroeléctricas)
zona de erosión [feminine noun]; tramo de profundización [masculine noun]
DEF: La zona de la cuenca afectada por profundización o erosión.