English (Sea Operations (Military))
naval support area [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A sea area assigned to naval ships detailed to support an amphibious operation.
OBS: naval support area: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
zone de soutien naval [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone maritime attribuée aux bâtiments de guerre désignés pour soutenir une opération amphibie.
OBS: zone de soutien naval : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
zona de apoyo naval [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área marítima, reservada a barcos dedicados al apoyo de operaciones anfibias.