English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
landing approach [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The continuously changing position of an aircraft in space directed toward effecting a landing on a predetermined area.
OBS: landing approach: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
approche d'atterrissage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Phase de vol au cours de laquelle la position de l'aéronef change continuellement afin de l'amener à atterrir sur une zone déterminée.
OBS: approche d'atterrissage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
aproximación para el aterrizaje [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fase del vuelo en la que una aeronave cambia de forma continua su posición para efectuar un aterrizaje en una zona determinada.