English (Ground Installations (Air Forces))
aircraft marshalling area [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An area in which aircraft may form up before take-off or assemble after landing.
OBS: aircraft marshalling area: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
aire de manœuvre des aéronefs [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; aire d'attente [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone dans laquelle les aéronefs peuvent se rassembler avant le décollage ou après l'atterrissage.
OBS: aire de manœuvre des aéronefs; aire d'attente : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Instalaciones terrestres (Fuerzas aéreas))
zona de reunión de aeronaves [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona en la que se reúnen las aeronaves antes del despegue o después del aterrizaje.