English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
hydrological network; hydrometric network
DEF: Aggregate of hydrological stations and observing posts situated within any given area (river basin, administrative region) in such a way as to provide the means of studying the hydrological regime.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
réseau hydrométrique [masculine noun]; réseau hydrologique [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des stations hydrologiques et des postes d'observation situés dans une zone donnée (bassin fluvial, région administrative) de manière à permettre l'étude des régimes hydrologiques.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
red hidrológica [feminine noun]; red hidrométrica [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de estaciones hidrológicas y puestos de observación situados en una zona determinada(cuenca, región administrativa) que proporcionan los datos para estudiar el régimen hidrológico.