English (Land Forces; Field Artillery)
distributed fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fire so dispersed as to engage most effectively an area target.
OBS: distributed fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Artillerie de campagne)
tir sur zone [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tir réparti de telle sorte qu'il agit efficacement sur toute la surface d'une zone prise comme objectif.
OBS: tir sur zone : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Artillería de campaña)
distribución del fuego [feminine noun]
DEF: Tiro repartido sobre una zona para aumentar la eficacia del fuego sobre el área del blanco.