English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
protection forest [correct]
DEF: An area, wholly or partly covered with woody growth, managed primarily to regulate stream flow, maintain water quality, minimize erosion, stabilize drifting sand or exert any other beneficial forest influences ...
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
forêt de protection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Forêt] dont le but principal est, plus que la production, la conservation des sols et du climat local.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
bosque protector [correct, masculine noun]; bosque de protección [masculine noun]; monte protector [masculine noun]
DEF: Formación forestal cuya función es proteger de la erosión una zona, regularizando su régimen hidrológico.
OBS: [...] se trata y administra pensando en sus efectos ambientales más que en la madera u otros productos o servicios forestales que puedan obtenerse del mismo.