English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
guidance coverage [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: That volume of space in which guidance information (azimuth and/or elevation and/or distance) is provided to aircraft to the specified performance and accuracy. This may be specified either with relation to aerodrome/airstrip geometry, making assumptions about deployment of ground equipment or with relation to the coverage provided by individual ground units.
OBS: guidance coverage: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
zone de guidage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Volume d'espace dans lequel des informations de guidage (azimut ou altitude ou distance) sont fournies à l'aéronef suivant des caractéristiques données de portée et de précision. Ces informations peuvent être exprimées, soit par rapport à la géométrie d'un terrain, d'une piste ou bande d'atterrissage, en supposant une implantation adéquate de l'équipement au sol, soit par rapport à la couverture fournie par des équipements séparés au sol.
OBS: zone de guidage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
zona de guiado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espacio en el que las informaciones relativas a la guía (acemut, y/o ángulo de elevación y/o distancia) se suministran a la aeronave de acuerdo con las características y precisión establecidas. Estos datos se dan con referencia a una pista de aterrizaje o aeródromo, con relación a la geometría del terreno o a la zona de cobertura de unidades terrestres.