English (Physical Geography (General); Climatology; The Earth (Astronomy))
latitudinal zone [correct]; latitudinal belt
CONT: Tropical. Being within the latitudinal zone bounded by the two tropics (23º 27' north and south latitude).
CONT: Temperate. Pertaining to the latitudinal belt between 23º 27' and 66º 33' north or south latitude.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Climatologie; Terre (Astronomie))
zone latitudinale [correct, feminine noun]; zone de latitude [feminine noun]
CONT: zone tempérée : Une [...] des deux zones latitudinales de la surface de la terre qui s'étendent entre les tropiques et les cercles polaires, de 23°27 à 66°32 N et S (respectivement zone tempérée Nord et zone tempérée Sud).
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Climatología; Tierra (Astronomía))
zona de latitud [feminine noun]