English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
predominant height [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In air reconnaissance, the height of 51 p.c. or more of the structure within an area of similar surface material.
OBS: predominant height: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
hauteur prédominante [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En reconnaissance aérienne, hauteur atteinte par plus de la moitié des constructions à l'intérieur d'une zone homogène.
OBS: hauteur prédominante : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
altura predominante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En reconocimiento aéreo, altura de más de la mitad de las construcciones en una zona homogénea.