English (Foreign Trade; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
monetary area [correct]; monetary zone
DEF: An area constituted by countries which agree to exact identical legislation in exchange for the free flow of capital and payments among them.
OBS: monetary zone: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Commerce extérieur; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
zone monétaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des pays qui acceptent de mettre en place une réglementation identique, en contrepartie de quoi les mouvements de capitaux et les paiements resteront libres au sein de la zone.
OBS: zone monétaire : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
zona monetaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Países que aceptan poner en práctica una reglamentación idéntica, como contrapartida de la cual los movimientos de capitales y los pagos serán libres dentro de la zona.
OBS: zona monetaria : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.