English (Telecommunications Transmission; Military Communications; Radio Waves)
dead space [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An area or zone which is within range of a radio transmitter, but in which a signal is not received.
OBS: dead space: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmissions militaires; Ondes radioélectriques)
zone en angle mort [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; zone de silence [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Surface ou zone située dans la limite de portée d'un émetteur radio, mais dans laquelle l'émission de ce poste ne peut être captée.
OBS: zone en angle mort; zone de silence : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Comunicaciones militares; Ondas radioeléctricas)
zona muerta [feminine noun]
DEF: Área que está dentro del alcance de un radiotransmisor, pero en la cual no se recibe la señal.