English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Defence)
fighter sweep [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An offensive mission by fighter aircraft to seek out and destroy enemy aircraft or targets of opportunity in an allotted area of operations.
OBS: fighter sweep: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Défense aérienne)
sweep [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mission offensive de chasseurs qui consiste à rechercher et détruire des aéronefs ennemis ou des objectifs de circonstance dans une zone déterminée.
OBS: sweep : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Defensa aérea)
barrido de caza [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Misión ofensiva de una aeronave de caza para localizar y destruir aeronaves u objetivos de oportunidad enemigos, en una zona de operaciones asignada.