English (Airport Runways and Areas; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
stopway [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SWY [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A defined rectangular area on the ground at the end of a runway in the direction of take-off designated and prepared by the competent authority as a suitable area in which an aircraft can be stopped in the case of an interrupted take-off.
OBS: It must be capable of supporting aircraft of approximately 23 000 kilogrammes (50 000 lbs).
OBS: stopway: term and definition standardized by NATO; term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: stopway; SWY: term and abbreviation approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
prolongement d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SWY [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aire rectangulaire définie au sol à l'extrémité d'une piste dans le sens du décollage, désignée par l'autorité compétente et aménagée de telle sorte qu'elle constitue une surface convenable sur laquelle un aéronef peut s'arrêter lorsque le décollage est interrompu.
OBS: Cette surface doit pouvoir supporter des aéronefs d'environ 23 000 kg (50 000 livres).
OBS: prolongement d'arrêt : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: prolongement d'arrêt; SWY : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
zona de parada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SWY [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Área rectangular definida en el terreno situado a continuación del recorrido de despegue disponible, preparada como zona adecuada para que puedan pararse las aeronaves en caso de despegue interrumpido.
OBS: zona de parada : SWY : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).