English (Meteorology; Agriculture - General)
protection belt [correct]
CONT: A field experiment area involving five Douglas fir ... was established in the year 1966. After three measurement actions being performed in 1980, 1990, and in 1997 the following results are obtained: ... The experiment area shows the lack of a protection belt of same sort, because of presence of marginal effect, what affect the investigation results. The occurrence of marginal effect shows that more light is necessary for development of the Douglas fir.
French (Météorologie; Agriculture - Généralités)
anneau de garde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone entourant une surface d'essai où sont effectuées des mesures climatiques (évaporation, évapotranspiration), micro-climatiques (gradients de température, d'humidité ou de vent) ou biologiques (résistances stomatiques, assimilation nette), le couvert végétal et les interventions culturales étant identiques ou aussi semblables que possible sur cette zone et sur la surface d'essai.
Spanish (Meteorología; Agricultura - Generalidades)
zona de protección [feminine noun]