English (Air Navigation Aids)
locator [correct, officially approved]; L [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An LF [low frequency]/MF [medium frequency] NDB [non directional beacon] used as an aid to final approach.
OBS: A locator usually has an average radius of rated coverage of between 18.5 and 46.3 km (10 and 25 NM).
OBS: locator; L: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
radiobalise LF/MF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Radiophare non directionnel [basse fréquence]/MF [fréquence moyenne] utilisé comme aide à l'approche finale.
OBS: Le rayon moyen de la couverture nominale d'une radiobalise est généralement compris entre 18,5 et 46,3 km (10 et 25 NM).
OBS: radiobalise LF/MF : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
radiofaro de localización [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Un radiofaro no direccional [Baja frecuencia]/MF [frecuencia media] utilizado como una ayuda para la aproximación final.
OBS: El radiofaro de localización tiene normalmente una zona de servicio clasificada con un radio de 18, 5 y 46, 3 km(10 y 25 NM).
OBS: radiofaro de localización: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).